College Elections 2014 – Results

The results of this year’s Junior Common Room Committee and Student Association elections

Alcuin

Hustings

Results

Dom Smithies was elected Chair of the Alcuin Junior Common Room Committee after running uncontested for the position. He told Nouse: “It’s really exciting. I’m so glad to have another year as part of the Alcuin JCRC – [I’ve] got lots of ideas, events and campaigns to get working on. It’s gonna [sic] be an epic year and I’m so happy with the rest of my team!” A.W.

Chair
Dom Smithies

Vice-Chair For Welfare and Support
Sammy Armstrong

Vice-Chair For Events and Activities
Georgia Brown

Vice-Chair For Business and Communications
Amy Hulse-Lander

Treasurer
Stephanie Michael

Secretary
Anna Marsh

Welfare Representative (Female)
Bethany Dimond

Welfare Representative (Male)
There were no candidates for this position.

International Students Officers
Carla Enrica Foglia
Sera Basciano

Disability Officer
Helen Cox

LGBTQ Welfare Officer
Sophie Jorgenson-Rideout

Social Officers
Oliver Angove
Izzi Graham

Campaigns Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Sports Representatives
James Beswick
Reed Rosili
Joanne Sharpe
Anna Trotman

Environment and Ethics Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

RAG Officers
Louise Buckingham
Steph Ellmer

Merchandise Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

IT Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Social Media Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Press and Publicity Officer
Jonathon Jacobs

Marketing Officer
Sian Haines

Constantine

Hustings

Results

Usman Khan was elected President after receiving more votes than rival candidates Jack Ogilvie and Benjaman Fordham. He told Nouse: “Thank you to everyone who participated in the elections, in Constantine College and all other colleges. It has been an absolute pleasure to see Constantine College members, particularly first years, take such a keen interest in elections.

“I hope that their enthusiasm, in achieving the highest electoral participation rate amongst all colleges, continues not only in future elections but as leaders of the College, [the] University and their academic, sporting, entrepreneurial and skilful fields in future. Let’s make Constantine College and York produce the leaders and entrepreneurs of tomorrow!”

Sam Price safely secured the role of Vice-president having been uncontested for the role.

Meanwhile, Calum Stewart is the new Chair of Student Well-Being, beating three other candidates, James McLean, Henry Poust and Corina Stylianou, to secure the highly contested role.

Meredith Lambert beat Nathan Cordey to the position of Events Officer.

The role of Disability and Access Officer was won by Beth Francis. During the hustings, she campaigned for better education about disabilities and the possibility of holding informal coffee sessions in order to aid student with learning disabilities with practical tasks.

Kit Gow successfully won the uncontested role of LGTBQ officer. At the hustings, he raised the issue of creating a closure inter-collegiate student atmosphere amongst Heslington East colleges, proposing a ‘Hes East Network’ with the aim of educating students about LGBTQA issues.

In general, the number of candidates standing for election at Constantine despite its relatively new status was high, with approximately 40 candidates standing for committee positions. The positions of International Officer, Off-Campus Officer, Campaigns Officer (2 positions), Activities Coordinator remain unfilled. G.M.

President
Usman Khan

Vice-President
Sam Price

Chair of Student Well-Being
Calum Stewart

Chair of Events
Meredith Lambert

Chair of Activities
Jocelyn Mennell

Chair of Campaigns and Marketing
Nur Suhaili Ramli

Secretary
Alex Petrie

Treasurer
Dhruv Mehta

Student Well-Being Officer (Male)
James Haikney

Student Well-Being Officer (Female)
Amy Barnett

International Officer (Male)
There were no candidates for this position.

International Officer (Female)
Anu Malik

BME Officer
Harry Okoro

LGBTQ Officer
Kit Gow

Disability and Access Officer
Beth Francis

Off-Campus Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Events Officers
Faye Astin
Mobayo Oguntunde
Robyn Place

Sports Officer (Male)
Jack Collins

Sports Officer (Female)
Madeleine-Evie Truscott

Campaigns Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

RAG Officers
Sebastian Waters
Sidra Sheikh

Activities Coordinator
Alice Wilkinson

Business and Enterprise Officers
Jason Parillon
Frankie Heaton-Pike

Derwent

Hustings

Results

Rosalie Dowding was left speechless and “shocked” on Friday night after being elected as the new Chair of Derwent College. Dowding received 237 votes compared to rival candidate Peter’s Bunce’s 214.

Liz Alexianu and Keira Wiggins were eventually announced as the new Welfare Representatives following several rounds of voting for the heavily contested positions, whilst Georgia Hill, more commonly known as Gigi, was elected Vice Welfare, after receiving 59 more votes than her rival Poppy Ogier.

The uncontested positions of Vice Ents, Secretary and Treasurer were filled by Jamie Hayhurst and Callum Mcclaffetry, Anna Newsum and Anya Wilson, and Lizzy Davies respectively. Davies said she was “really excited for next year”. Merchandise and Sponsorship candidates Fred Weld, Ellie Budden and Ben Coulburn beat rivals Kaytlin Hunter and Sophie Lewis with 234 votes compared to the duo’s 87.

Dianne Apen-Sadler and Jennica Allen were elected LGBT Representatives after receiving 149 votes, whilst Miaomiao Yu won the position of International Representative with 134 votes after three rounds. Alycia Lee and Benjamin Wright were elected Environmental Representatives over rival candidates Eddie Haynes and Conor Geoghedgan and Kirsty Louise Skitt and Oisin Twomey Brenner.

The positions of Alumni Representative, Nurses Representative and Webmaster remain unfilled. It was also announced that Derwent’s college charity for next year will be York Food Bank. A.W.

Chair
Rosalie Dowding

Vice Ents
Jamie Hayhurst and Callum Mcclaffetry

Vice Welfare
Georgina Hill

Secretary
Anna Newsum and Anya Wilson

Treasurer
Lizzy Davies

Ents Representatives
Alex Urquhart, Matilda Hartley, Edward Highfield and Lewis McDowell

Bar Representatives
Issy Roberts, Jess Bromovsky, Callum McCulloch and Bertie Wnek

Welfare Representatives
Liz Alexianu
Kiera Wiggins

Volunteering Representatives
Alice Beattie and Sarah Lock

International Representative
Miaomiao Yu

Alumni Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Press and Publicity
Jay Khan

Merchandise and Sponsorship
Fred Weld, Ellie Budden and Ben Coulburn

Environmental Representative
Alycia Lee and Benjamin Wright

Ordinary Member
Chris Walsh

LGBT Representative
Dianne Apen-Sadler and Jennica Allen

Disability Representative
Julia Neugarten

Sports Representative
Charlotte Beckett, Josie Phillipps, Joy Mendes Da Costa and Monty Pilkington

Nurses Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Webmaster
There were no candidates for this position.

Goodricke

Hustings

Results

The results for this year’s Goodricke JCRC elections were announced last Friday in The Glasshouse. All of the uncontested candidates successfully won their positions. Robbie Anderson became the new Janet Baker Court Representative with 140 votes. Jonathan Brown became the college’s new Social Officer with 155 votes whilst Ben Ezard was re-elected as Technical Officer, securing 138 votes. Meanwhile, Robert Jackson became the new Environment and Ethics Officer with 153 votes.

Amy Ward, Ayshe Zaifoglu and Sarah Barrass were elected as the College’s three new Creative Media Officers whilst Peter Fisher, Samuel Witham and Zoe Woodgate were all elected as the college’s new Sports Officers. Both Angel Wu and Bob Huang were elected in as the new International Officers.

Eloise Orrey and Chloe Carbis were elected as the new Merchandise Officers with 132 votes compared to Joe Joiner’s 36 votes. David Aiken and Adam Tilley became Goodricke’s new Sponsorship Officers with 99 votes. The position of Entertainment Officer went to three rounds with Sebastian Kwong and Mary Fan reaching the quota of 52 votes in the first round with 83 votes, to be elected as the first two Entertainment Officers. The second round of voting saw Helena Bland eliminated with 36 votes and the third and final round of voting saw Olivia Wilkinson and Sarah Fender meet the quota of 71 votes with 76 votes to fill the final two positions.

The positions of RAG and Volunteering Officer were filled in just one round of voting by Jaz Hayward and Izzy Wisher who secured 59 votes and Katie Fozzard and Bronwyn Wheeler who secured 58 votes. Gabby Kendrick was elected as the new Female Welfare Officer with 110 votes whilst Connor Goodwin was elected as the new Male Welfare Officer with 83 votes.

Polly Hanford, running unopposed for the position of Secretary gained 167 votes to secure her position on the new JCRC. The position of Treasurer was decided in two rounds of voting with Mage Liu and RON eliminated in the first round and Sean Humphrey eventually being elected in the second round reaching the quota of 120 votes with a total of 141 votes.

Dominic Arnold became Goodricke’s new Vice-Chair for Welfare with 159 votes whilst in the tightest race of the evening separated by just one vote, Lauren Clark became the College’s new Vice-Chair for Services with 128 votes to Hannah Davies’ 127 votes.

The position of Chair was decided in two rounds of voting with RON and Richard Payne eliminated in the first round. The quota to win in the second round was 119 votes and Megan Darnell secured her position as the new chair of Goodricke College with a total of 143 votes. L.H.

Chair
Megan Darnell

Vice Chair – Services
Lauren Clarke

Vice Chair – Welfare
Dominic Arnold

Secretary
Polly Hanford

Treasurer
Sean Humphrey

Creative Media Officers
Sarah Barrass
Amy Ward
Ayshe Zaifoglu

Social Officer
Jonathan Brown

Technical Officer
Ben Ezard

Webmaster
There were no candidates for this position.

Female Welfare Officer
Gaby Kendrick

Male Welfare Officer
Connor Goodwin

Disability Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

LGBTQ Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Environment and Ethics Officer
Robert Jackson

Sports Officers
Peter Fisher
Samuel Witham
Zoe Woodgate

International Officers
Bob Huang
Angel Wu

BME Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Merchandise Officers
Chloe Carbis
Eloise Orrey

Sponsorship Officer
David Aiken
Adam Tilley

Entertainment Officers
Mary Fan
Sarah Fender
Sebastian Kwong
Olivia Wilkinson

RAG and Volunteering Officer
Katie Fozzard
Jaz Hayward
Bronwyn Wheeler
Izzy Wisher

Janet Baker Court Representative
Robbie Anderson

Oliver Sheldon Court Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Alumni Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Halifax

Hustings

Results

Following this year’s elections, Christine Saunders is the new President of the Halifax Student Association (HSA). She told Nouse: “I’d just like to thank everyone who supported me and told me to run for the role, and especially to all those who took time out of their day to vote for me! I’m really excited about taking the role on, and I just hope I’ll do Halifax proud!”

Loussin-Torah Pilikian, current President of HSA, wrote on the Association’s Facebook page: “I’m so pleased to be handing over to this lot. At the same time Ella Jarvest, Jessica Smith, Rachael Wonnacott, Jake Strong couldn’t have done a better job this year and last year and I’m still in shock that it’s all over.”

After the elections, many roles are still vacant, including Environment Officer, Sports Officer, Press and Publicity Officer, Sponsorship Officer, and Website Officer. Nominations for those will open in Week 3 of Spring term, and by-elections are planned for the 26 January 2015, in Halifax College. I.I.

President
Christine Saunders

Vice-President for Events and Services
Alistair Bailey

Vice-President for Well-being and Liberation
Josh Salisbury

Vice-President for Activities and Sport
Ryan Westwell

Secretary
Hannah Dabin

Treasurer
James Wilson

Well-being Officers
Katherine Elvin
Caitlin Sherrard

Access Officer
Cassandra Lovelock

LGBTQ Officers
Sam Sayah
Abbie Llewelyn

Women’s Officer
Helen Adekunle

Events Officers
Simrita Lota
Jonathan Jeffery
Mat Butler

Environment Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Sports Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Students Family Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Mature Students Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Court Representatives
There were no candidates for this position.

BME Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Entertainment Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Liaison Officer (second and third year)
It was voted to re-open nominations for these posts.

Live Music Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Lindley, Wood and Irwin Representative
Mabli Roberts

Merchandise Officer
Anoosh Djavaheri

Volunteering Officer
Sarah Weatherstone

Common Room Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Press and Publicity Officer (two)
There were no candidates for this position.

Sponsorship Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Website Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Ordinary Officer
Brianna Kilpatrick

International Officers
Aileen
Krish

RAG Officers
Emmanuel Oloruntola
Olivia Parrington
Bethan Bannon

James

Hustings

Results

Around forty students were present for this year’s James JCRC election results, which were held in The Lounge on Saturday. Gareth James Dybiec, the current Chair, was re-elected after running against Matt Wetherall and said: “I am glad to be able to carry on working on the James JCRC and I look forward to working with the college team to make James a great place.”

Rebecca Arnaud, who was elected Vice-Chair for Community and Well-Being, echoed these comments, saying: “I’m very proud to have part of the welfare team for the past year and am incredibly grateful for everyone who has placed their trust in me and I look forward to next year and to making James the College we all know and love.”

Several positions remain unfilled, including Secretary and Treasurer. Students interested in filling these positions will be interviewed in the Senior Common Room on Thursday. S.S.

Chair
Gareth James Dybiec

Vice-Chair for Services
Callum Clark

Vice-Chair for Activities
Angela Hill

Vice-Chair for Sport
Antonia Cole

Vice-Chair for Community and Well-Being
Rebecca Arnaud

Community and Well-Being Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Secretary
There were no candidates for this position.

Treasurer
There were no candidates for this position.

LGBTQ Officer
Lee Way Lin

Access for Disabilities Officer
Evelyn Kramer

Mature Student Officer
Jane Kennedy

International Officers
Roberto Avelar
Orjan Holm

Marking Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Events Officers
Claire Dawson
Jo Grover
Sophie Snowdon
William Sharrard

RAG Officers
Rebecca Medhurst

Sports Officers
Laura Carruthers
Polly Sedgwick
Alice Smith

Racial Equality Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Generic Officer
There were no candidates for this position.

Photographer
There were no candidates for this position.

Langwith

Hustings

Results

The results of this year’s Langwith Student Association elections were announced at the Langwith Christmas Ball at the Royal York Hotel on Tuesday 25 November. Alex Byron was elected President, beating four other candidates, including Harry Illingworth and Ruth Maku. Byron told Nouse: “I want to say a massive thank you to all of those who voted in the elections. You should all feel really proud to have taken part, and to have elected a great new team. I literally cannot wait to get started with the others in January, and to help expand on this year’s achievements, campaigns and events!”

Grace Randall, Oliver Henn and Alex Glynne-Percy were elected Deputy-President for Welfare, Vice-President for Ent and Vice-President for Activities respectively. The highly contested role of Ents Officer was won by joint candidates Hira Bashir and Ben Jancso, while Ben Grindell, Molly Hawthorne and Ruth Whitehead were all elected Sports Officers. By-elections will be held in January to fill the fourth Sports Officer position and to elect a Web Officer and an Ordinary Officer. A.W.

President
Alex Byron

Deputy-President for Welfare
Grace Randall

Vice-President for Ents
Oliver Henn

Vice-President for Activities
Alex Glynne-Percy

Secretary
Francesca Sterlini

Treasurer
Ben Hudson

Peer Support Officer (Male)
Jack Rundle

Peer Support Officer (Female)
Ellie Byrne

Communications Officer
Lori Thurston and Hayley Mackay

Sponsorship Officer
Barney Gibb

Sports Officer
Ben Grindell
Molly Hawthorne
Ruth Whitehead

Ents Officer
Hira Bashir and Ben Jancso

Bar Officer
Tyler Hilborne and Connor Williamson

International Officer (Welfare)
Emile Braathen

International Officer (Events)
Sophie Verdu

LGBT Officer
Tom Walker

Disability and Access Officer
Lucas Pearce

RAG Officer
Penny Lawn and Becky Henerty

Volunteering Officer
Becca Waugh and Caitlin Quinlan

Environment and Ethics Officer
Kay Godfrey

Press and Publicity Officer
Bea Watts and Polly Hanson

Merchandise Officer
Jonathan Rukundo and Ryan David Wilson

Vanbrugh

Hustings

Results

The Vanbrugh Junior Common Room Committee election results were revealed last night in the Vanbrugh JCR before Jazz Night, with the new Chair being revealed in VBar.

The evening was opened by an announcement that 571 students had logged in to the YUSU website to cast their vote, the second largest college voter turnout after Derwent. Rachel Bates, Vanbrugh’s returning officer, was thanked for her efforts in coordinating the election administration.

The first results to be announced were the block representatives; Brad Dunkley, the only candidate for Fairfax House Representative, won with 93 votes. Orkney Bankes and Sarah Weinburg were elected as Eric-Milner White Court Representatives after an impressive four rounds of voting. There were also four rounds in the voting for the Le Page representatives, after which Alex Pain emerged as the winning candidate. After two rounds, Rachel Terry and Kajsa Arnlund were elected as Donald Barron/Barbara Scott Court representatives.

The next result was that of Female Sports Representative. Amy Gould, the only candidate, was successfully elected into the position. There were no candidates for Male Sports Representative.

Ananna Zaman and Tom Arnold were elected as Bar and Music Representatives after one round of voting, in which Charles Chester narrowly lost out on being appointed. The highest number of voting rounds was for the four available positions as Events Representatives, but after 6 rounds, Anne-Marie Webb, Carly Miller, Floraidh Tremaine and Simon Irwin were elected from the seven possible candidates.

As the sole candidate for LGBTQ Representative, Sam Fallon secured enough votes to be elected with an impressive 162 votes, giving them the opportunity to carry through their promise on ‘increasing visibility’ of support for the LGBTQ+ community.
Vanbrugh’s new Welfare Representatives were revealed to be the absent Melanie Winyard as Female Representative and Alex Light as Male Representative.

After one round of voting, Julien Wickert was elected Treasurer. In a vote described as “very close”, Oliver Binns emerged as the new Vice-Chair For Communications after a year as Webmaster.

Hamish Dudgeon was elected Vice-Chair For Events after receiving 127 votes, setting him far ahead of the other candidates. The runner-up received 76 votes in comparison.

The closest result of the evening was between Amie Nevin and Alex Stephenson, the two candidates for Vice-Chair For Welfare; however, with one vote separating them, Alex Stephenson was elected into the position.

Next year’s Chair was revealed in VBar before Jazz Night began; the vote went into five rounds. Millie Beach emerged ahead of the others in the first round, during which Megan Johnston was eliminated. Candidate David Waters was eliminated in the second round, leaving Adam Mitchell-Baker and Millie Beach in the final round. The result was decidedly close, with only two votes between the two. However, with 152 votes once the votes from the first few rounds had been redistributed, Adam Mitchell-Baker lost out to Millie Beech’s 154 votes. L.H.

Chair
Millie Beach

Vice-Chair For Welfare
Alex Stephenson

Vice-Chair For Events
Hamish Dudgeon

Vice-Chair For Communications
Oliver Binns

Secretary
There were no candidates for this position.

Treasurer
Julian Wickert

Welfare Representative (Male)
Alex Light

Welfare Representative (Female)
Melanie Winyard

Overseas Welfare Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

LGBTQ Welfare Representative
Sam Fallon

Disabilities and Access Welfare Representative
Naomi Barrow

Environment and Ethics Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

RAG and Volunteering Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Events Representatives
Simon Irwin
Carly Miller
Floraidh Tremaine
Ann-Marie Webb

Bar and Music Representative
Tom Arnold
Ananna Zaman

Merchandise Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Discounts Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Sales Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Sponsorship Representative
There were no candidates for this position.

Sports Representative (Female)
Amy Gould

Sports Representative (Male)
There were no candidates for this position.

Le Page Court Representative
Alex Pain

Donald Barron/Barbara Scott Courts Representatives
Kajsa Arnlund
Rachel Terry

Eric-Milner White Court Representatives|
Orkney Bankes
Sarah Weinberg

Fairfax House Representative
Brad Dunkley

Off-Campus Representative
There are no candidates for this position.

External Relations Representative
There are no candidates for this position.

Ordinary Member
There are no candidates for this position.