Oscars 2012 nominations

And the Oscars 2012 nominations are…

The Oscar Nominations are in:

BEST PICTURE
The Artist,
The Descendants,
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close,
The Help,
Hugo,
Midnight in Paris,
Moneyball,
The Tree of Life,
War Horse

BEST DIRECTOR
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius,
The Descendants – Alexander Payne,
Hugo – Martin Scorsese,
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen,
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir – A Better Life,
George Clooney – The Descendants,
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt -Moneyball

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn,
Jonah Hill – Moneyball,
Nick Nolte – Warrior,
Christopher Plummer – Beginners,
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs,
Viola Davis – The Help,
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady,
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo – The Artist,
Jessica Chastain – The Help,
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids,
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs,
Octavia Spencer – The Help

BEST ANIMATED FILM
A Cat in Paris,
Chico & Rita,
Kung Fu Panda 2,
Puss in Boots, 
Rango

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon &
Jim Rash,
Hugo – John Logan,
The Ides of March – George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon,
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin,
Story by Stan Chervin,
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius,
Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig,
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor,
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen,
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

ART DIRECTION
The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould,
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan,
Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo,
Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil,,
War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman,
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth,
Hugo – Robert Richardson,
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki,
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous – Lisy Christl,
The Artist – Mark Bridges,
Hugo – Sandy Powell,
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor,
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again, 
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth,
Liberation Front, 
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory 
Pina
Undefeated

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement 
God Is the Bigger Elvis 
Incident in New Baghdad 
Saving Face 
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
A Separation – Iran

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and
Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Man or Muppet – The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Real in Rio – Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE FILM
Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

BEST SOUND EDITING
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and
Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and
Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and
John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and
Alex Henning
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan
Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Leave a comment



Please note our disclaimer relating to comments submitted. Please do not post pretending to be another person. Nouse is not responsible for user-submitted content.